How long can you stay on a tourist visa in Australia

How long can you stay on a tourist visa in Australia?

Australia is an amazing country, and the mainland itself comprises most of the continent of Australia. Due to the country’s beauty and popularity, many people like to go there for holidays and business purposes alike. Since Australia is a foreign country, one must apply for a visa to go there. There are many requirements for acquiring tourist visa in Australia, and depending on why you want to visit Australia, a different kind of visa will be necessary.

Move permanently to Australia

For those who want to move permanently to Australia and become a worker of some sort, a skilled immigration visa is appropriate. To apply for this visa, you should be forty-five years of age or less, be proficient in English, know what occupation you are going to apply for, and be able to prove that you are competent in that profession. To do this, you must pass an exam and show documentation of experience in the field. Also, if English is a secondary language of an tourist , they must pass an additional test showing they are fluent in the language.

Sponsor your visit to Australia

If you have an Australian family member who is willing to sponsor your visit to Australia, and usually allow you to take residence with them, then obtaining a visa can be somewhat simpler. The sponsor guarantees that the visitor will leave Australia before the visa expires, and if they fail to ensure this, stiff penalties apply. This visa should be used for anyone visiting family, and if there is no business or medical activity occurring.

The family member pays the application fee (upon which the visitor can reimburse their family upon arrival), and may also need to cover a security bond. The terms of this visa allow the holder to visit once, but stay between three and twelve months. Only under special circumstances are people allowed to stay for a full year on this visa.

Electronic Travel Application

The Australian visa application has made getting a visa to Australia easier than ever, as the process can be done on the Internet. There are three kinds of ETAs, known as holiday and visiting, short stay business, and long stay business. Holiday ETAs allow people to enter the country multiple times over a period of a year. However, each visit is supposed to be limited to three months or shorter.

Business visas

Short stay business visas are for businesspeople that come to Australia occasionally for meetings or other things of that nature. Those who travel frequently would not be suited to this type of ETA, as it only permits one visit every three months. Long stay ETAs are quite similar to short term ETAs, except you are allowed to stay for at most three months on your trip.

Since ETAs can be obtained online, many people take this route, as it is the simplest. Several websites offer ETA processing, and all they require is a valid passport, credit card, and some other identifying information. After completion of an application, a reference number is provided so the user can go back to the website later to check their status, as well as print materials.

A basic visa application, for most types except sponsored family, is around $55. If you go through a website and utilize ETA, there may be additional fees that are contingent on the site itself. Most people are willing to pay these fees in exchange for the convenience of being able to get a visa online.

How long will it take to get a visa to India

How long will it take to get a visa to India?

Introduction

The visitors who are on a business trip and just need to stay in India for less than 72 hours can simply acquire transit visa to India which is meant for the 72 hours of stay in the country. Individuals who wish to come to India purely to explore Indian culture and heritage can apply for Indian Tourist Visa. All tourist visas for India are designed for the period of six months.

Tourist Visa for India can also be provided for the period of 5 years which allows the visitors to stay in the country for up to 3 months or 90 days during the every journey to India within five years. You can contact any of the private Indian visa processing companies who are outsourced by the Indian Embassy for easier availability of the India Visa. Applicants who possess required information to process the Indian Visa can directly put their applications to the authorized center of Indian Embassy.

Organizing visa for India involves a series of steps, and it’s better if you possess adequate knowledge about various Indian visas before applying for a visa.

Passport

  • Applicant has to submit his passport along with the India Visa application form.

Validity

  • Applicants should have at least two blank pages in his passport with six months of visa validity remaining at the time of submitting the visa form.

Passport size

  • Applicant must provide his two recent passport size photographs with the other credentials describing the authentication of the applicant’s eligibility for the visa.

Residential proofs

  • Applicants have to submit his/her residential proofs when applying for the visa.

For all the general India Visa cases application will be processed within the five working days, which sometimes differ from the country to country from where you are applying Visa for India. The total cost of your India Visa may depend upon the number of factors like total period of your stays in the country, the exigency of the visa, etc. All the general requirements mentioned above May or may not vary with the nation’s visa and immigration rules.

The Indian Consulate is getting to be stricter in their necessities and making it more troublesome for applications to acquire an India business visa. A critical change that business explorers need to be mindful of is that both the Business Cover Letter and the Letter of Invitation for a 5-year visa must include rundown future travel dates and depict the exercises in which you want to take an interest. Since these progressions are late, it is still not clear how correct you must be when posting your future trip plans.

Do I need a visa to visit Canada from UK

Do I need a visa to visit Canada from UK?

Visas

According to the government website, gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/canada/entry-requirements, British citizens usually are not required to have a visa to visit Canada for a short amount of time. However, an Electronic Travel Authorization is necessary If you stay in the country for an extended period or if you have another type of British nationality. It is a good idea to check with the Canadian High Commission.

Upon arrival, personnel will ask if you have ample funds to support yourself while visiting, even if you have come to stay with family or friends. If you have a criminal record or experienced an arrest, even one that did not result in a conviction, speak with the offices of the Canadian High Commission before you enter the country.

Websites exist that are not authorized but are charging for the submission of visa applications. Naturally, the Canadian government does not endorse, nor is it associated with such sites. If the website seeks additional fees beyond the norm, do not proceed.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Tourists arriving in Canada by airplane must now have an eTA Canada to enter the country. In fact, you will need an eTA to board your flight to Canada.

There are these exemptions:

  • You possess a valid Canadian visa.
  • You have a British-Canadian dual nationality and are not allowed to apply for an eTA, but must present a valid Canadian passport to board the plane.Passport Validity
  • Your passport is valid for the estimated duration of your visit.
  • Having a passport with under six months validity may slow your interaction time with immigration control.

UK Emergency Travel Documents

UK Emergency Travel Documents or ETDs are accepted to enter Canada, for airside transit, and for exiting the country.

The government accepts ETDs for eTA applications.

Children

  • When children are traveling with only one parent, a letter of consent from the non-traveling parent might be necessary.
  • Immigration officers may question a child using appropriate and easy-to-understand language to assess any concerns of child abduction.
  • Go here for further information.

Traveling to the US

Persons admitted into the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) may visit Canada for a short time and are likely to be readmitted to the United States under the VWP if their travel status has not changed. The US entry requirements are here.

Canada and the United Kingdom are uniquely bound together by mutual migration, shared military history, language, systems of government, and their shared Head of State and Monarch.