How long will it take to get a visa to India

How long will it take to get a visa to India?

Spread the love

Introduction

The visitors who are on a business trip and just need to stay in India for less than 72 hours can simply acquire transit visa to India which is meant for the 72 hours of stay in the country. Individuals who wish to come to India purely to explore Indian culture and heritage can apply for Indian Tourist Visa. All tourist visas for India are designed for the period of six months.

Tourist Visa for India can also be provided for the period of 5 years which allows the visitors to stay in the country for up to 3 months or 90 days during the every journey to India within five years. You can contact any of the private Indian visa processing companies who are outsourced by the Indian Embassy for easier availability of the India Visa. Applicants who possess required information to process the Indian Visa can directly put their applications to the authorized center of Indian Embassy.

Organizing visa for India involves a series of steps, and it’s better if you possess adequate knowledge about various Indian visas before applying for a visa.

Passport

  • Applicant has to submit his passport along with the India Visa application form.

Validity

  • Applicants should have at least two blank pages in his passport with six months of visa validity remaining at the time of submitting the visa form.

Passport size

  • Applicant must provide his two recent passport size photographs with the other credentials describing the authentication of the applicant’s eligibility for the visa.

Residential proofs

  • Applicants have to submit his/her residential proofs when applying for the visa.

For all the general India Visa cases application will be processed within the five working days, which sometimes differ from the country to country from where you are applying Visa for India. The total cost of your India Visa may depend upon the number of factors like total period of your stays in the country, the exigency of the visa, etc. All the general requirements mentioned above May or may not vary with the nation’s visa and immigration rules.

The Indian Consulate is getting to be stricter in their necessities and making it more troublesome for applications to acquire an India business visa. A critical change that business explorers need to be mindful of is that both the Business Cover Letter and the Letter of Invitation for a 5-year visa must include rundown future travel dates and depict the exercises in which you want to take an interest. Since these progressions are late, it is still not clear how correct you must be when posting your future trip plans.