How to acquire a visa or eTA to Cambodia

How to acquire a visa or eTA to Cambodia?

Spread the love

Where to Obtain Visa

The Cambodian Royal Embassy explains that obtaining a visa is accomplished at either of the two airports in Cambodia. They are the Siem Reap and the Phnom Penh. You may also get a visa at any other border checkpoints. Also, an individual who enters Cambodia by way of Thailand or Vietnam may also acquire a visa when arriving at border checkpoints.

Procedure for Obtaining Tourist Visa

The process involved in applying for your visa includes the following steps:

  • completion of the visa application
  • a passport with a minimum of six months of validity
  • a recent 2″ x 2″ photograph
  • US$35 visa fee
  • tourists must present proof that they have sufficient funds for their visit and their return ticket

Procedure for Obtaining Business Visa

  • completion of visa application
  • a passport with a minimum of six months of validity
  • a recent 2″ x 2″ photograph
  • US$40 visa fee
  • supporting documents

Visa applications are also available at the Royal Embassy of Cambodia’s website. Distribution of applications will also take place aboard the incoming airplane. Applying for and purchasing your visa will be easier and take less time if you acquire your visa from the embassy.

Every person who does not have a Cambodian passport must obtain a visa to enter the country. The only exceptions are those who are from Singapore, Malaysia, or the Philippines.

Children under the age of 12-years-old will need to have visas, but there is no charge. Also, the Royal Cambodian Government accepts all nationals into the country except for certain individuals who have broken the law.

Canadian and Mexican citizens may process their visas through the embassy in Washington, D.C. However, now, the Cambodian Permanent Mission to the UN in New York City does not issue visas. You may find a list of Cambodian embassies and representatives in Europe here.

Business and tourist visas remain valid for one month from the day issued. However, once you have your one-month visa, you may request an extension at the Ministry of Interior. Visas ordinarily take five days for normal processing.

You may process your visa in Vietnam or Thailand at the telephone numbers found here. Citizens of Cambodia who live in the United States but do not have a Cambodian passport need a visa to enter the country. There is no charge for the visa if the individual can prove he or she is Cambodian.

For tourist visas only, travelers may apply for an Electronic Travel Authority or ETA, The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation does not take responsibility for any errors on ETAs and does not run the site.

For answers to any further questions or to receive more information concerning Cambodian visas, visit here.